Navigation

Search This Site

Discover the friendly faces and formidable forces behind the University of Virginia’s Bicentennial.

Steering Committee

The Steering Committee is composed of Bicentennial Commission leaders who oversee and guide the work of the Commission as a whole.

Commission Co-Chair
Commission Co-Chair
Bill Goodwin

William H. Goodwin Jr.

Rusty Conner

Frank (Rusty) Conner

Tom Faulders

C. Thomas Faulders III

Commission Members

The Commission guides planning for the bicentennial celebration, develops appropriate plans of action, and defines and promotes the goals and principles of the bicentennial.

Engagement and Promotion
Alex Arriaga

Alexandra Arriaga

Engagement and Promotion
Commemoration of our History
Envisioning the Future
Thomas Baltimore

Thomas J. Baltimore, Jr.

Commemoration of our History
Tiki Barber

Atiim (Tiki) Barber

Commemoration of our History
Engagement and Promotion
Raleigh Anne Blank

Raleigh Anne Blank

Engagement and Promotion
Commemoration of our History
Commemoration of our History
Commemoration of our History
Chuck Cory

Charles R. Cory

Envisioning the Future
Katie Couric

Katherine (Katie) Couric

Engagement and Promotion

Terrence D. Daniels

Commemoration of our History

Joseph Erdman

Engagement and Promotion
Commemoration of our History
Engagement and Promotion
Commemoration of our History
Engagement and Promotion
Liaison to the Campaign

Christine Painley Gustafson

Engagement and Promotion
Commemoration of our HIstory
Engagement and Promotion

Elizabeth (Libby) Jefferson

Envisioning the Future
Commemoration of our History
Envisioning the Future

Paul Tudor Jones II

Envisioning the Future

Nicholas T. Jordan

Envisioning the Future
Commemoration of our History
Engagement and Promotion

H. Eugene Lockhart, Jr.

Envisioning the Future
Engagement and Promotion
Jonathan Mariner

Jonathan D. Mariner

Engagement and Promotion
Engagement and Promotion

Katelyn D. Mendoza

Commemoration of our History
Commemoration of our History
Envisioning the Future
Jerry Peng

Zhiyuan (Jerry) Peng

Engagement and Promotion

Sonja Hoel Perkins

Envisioning the Future

Mark A. Victor Pinho

Envisioning the Future
Commemoration of our History

Christina M. Polenta

Engagement and Promotion
Envisioning the Future
Engagement and Promotion
Engagement and Promotion
Envisioning the Future

Michael B. Russell

Envisioning the Future
Envisioning the Future
Commemoration of our History

John Charles Thomas

Commemoration of our History

Kathy L. Thornton-Bias

Engagement and Promotion
Gretchen Tibbits

Gretchen Tibbits

Engagement and Promotion
Envisioning the Future
Jaffray Woodriff

Jaffray P. Woodriff

Envisioning the Future

Executive Advisory Group

An advisory group composed of UVA faculty and students provide intellectual guidance and advice to the Commission.

Commemoration of our History

Ian Baucom
Mary C. Brackett
Robert F. Bruner
Alice E. Burgess
Gordon C. Burris
Caroline Carr
Anna E. Crockett
Laurel Anne Cummings
Don E. Detmer
Brooke W. Dickie
Anna M. Eapen
Mark W. Edmundson
Kenneth G. Elzinga
Joe Garofalo
David F. Germano
Risa Goluboff
Ervin L. Jordan, Jr.
Irving L. Kron
Martha A. Leibowitz
Marcus L. Martin
Jahvonta’ Mason
Louis P. Nelson
Kristin Palmer
Sahan Pandey
Stephen Plaskon
Michael P. Slon
Alan S. Taylor
John M. Unsworth
Kirt von Daacke
Barbra M. Wall
Timothy D. Wilson
Emily G. Yeatts
Arianna Zoghi

Engagement and Promotion

Cecil Banks, Jr.
Timothy Beatley
Jordan R. Beeker
Matthew Burtner
Virginia Carter
George M. Cohen
Anant Das
David Edmunds
Elizabeth Carey Feola
Galen K. Green
Allen W. Groves
Jody Kielbasa
Steven Laymon
Sophie M. Liao
Emily Claire Lodge
Ben Matthews
Barry L. Parkhill
William E. Pease
Gabrielle A. Pfaeffle
Adeline G. Sandridge
Allan C. Stam
Gweneth L. West

Envisioning the Future

J. Milton Adams
William J. Antholis
Eryka Michelle Arzola
Abigail L. Barnett
Scott C. Beardsley
Craig H. Benson
Ila L. Berman
Lydia M. Brainard
Gregory B. Fairchild
Ben A. Familiant
Dorothy K. Fontaine
Camille V. Freeman
Austin S. Gogal
Margaret S. Grundy
Jasdeep Heim
Archie L. Holmes, Jr.
Vendarryl L. Jenkins, Jr.
Sarah E. Kenny
Lauren K. Nakamura
Robert C. Pianta
Larry J. Sabato
Sarah A. Thomas
Alfred C. Weaver
David S. Wilkes
Erin E. Winchester
Carl P. Zeithaml

 

Honorary Members

Mr. Daniel R. Abramson
Mr. John P. Ackerly, III
Delegate David Albo
Mr. J. Michael Allen
Mr. Adam S. Arthur
Mr. Frank B. Atkinson
Mr. J. Scott Ballenger
Representative Andy Barr
Delegate Rob Bell
Representative Don Beyer
Mr. Blake E. Blaze
The Honorable Thomas J. Bliley, Jr.
Mr. Mark T. Bowles
Ms. Leslie Green Bowman
Representative Dave Brat
L.D. Britt, MD, MPH
The Honorable W. L. Lyons Brown, Jr.
Delegate David Bulova
Mr. William M. Camp, Jr.
Senator Shelley Moore Capito
Mr. Mortimer M. Caplin
Mr. A. Macdonald Caputo
Dr. Charles M. Caravati, Jr.
Mr. John T. Casteen
Mr. Whittington W. Clement
Ms. Angela L. Cleveland
Mrs. George M. Cochran
Representative Barbara Comstock
Dr. N. Thomas Connally
Representative Gerry Connolly
Mr. Matthew W. Cooper
Senator John Cornyn
Delegate M. Kirkland Cox
Mr. Hunter E. Craig
Ms. Elizabeth M. Cranwell
Mr. Warner N. Dalhouse
Mr. Thomas A. DePasquale
The Honorable Alan A. Diamonstein
Mrs. Allison Cryor DiNardo
Mr. Everette Doffermyre
Ms. Susan Y. Dorsey
Ms. Helen E. Dragas
Senator Siobhan Dunnavant
Senator John Edwards
The Honorable Edward E. Elson
The Honorable William S. Farish III
Delegate Peter Farrell
Mr. Kevin J. Fay
Mr. G. Slaughter Fitz-Hugh, Jr.
Representative Randy Forbes
Mr. W. Heywood Fralin
Ms. Barbara J. Fried
Delegate Scott Garrett
Mr. Frank E. Genovese
Mr. Adom Getachew
Delegate Todd Gilbert
Mr. Marvin W. Gilliam Jr.
The Honorable Charles L. Glazer

Representative Bob Goodlatte
Ms. Margaret N. Gould
The Honorable Thomas A. Greason
Mr. John A. Griffin
Representative Morgan Griffith
Senator Emmett W. Hanger, Jr.
Mr. Robert D. Hardie
Ms. Victoria D. Harker
Mr. William R. Harvey
Mr. James W. Head
Attorney General Mark R. Herring
Mr. Daniel A. Hoffler
Mrs. Virginia Rogers Holton
Ms. Christina A. Howe
Delegate William Howell
Senator Janet Howell
Ms. Hillary A. Hurd
Representative Robert Hurt
Ms. Kat Imhoff
Delegate Riley Ingram
Mr. Timothy J. Ingrassia
Mr. Charles F. Irons
Ms. Sheila C. Johnson
Mr. Dan Jordan
Mr. Daniel T. Judge
Senator Tim Kaine
Ms. Bobbie G. Kilberg
Senator Angus King
Mr. Mark J. Kington
Ms. Patricia M. Kluge
Delegate Paul Krizek
Ms. Kristine L. LaLonde
Delegate R. Steven Landes
Babur B. Lateef, M.D.
Representative Sheila Jackson Lee
Mr. Arnold H. Leon
Mr. Lemuel E. Lewis
Mr. Austin Ligon
Delegate Scott Lingamfelter
Ms. Allison S. Linney
Dr. Stephen P. Long
Mr. H. Timothy Lovelace Jr.
Senator Louise Lucas
Ms. Julie G. Lynn
Mr. John G. Macfarlane III
Representative Sean Patrick Maloney
Mr. George Keith Martin
Delegate James (Jimmie) P. Massie
Mr. Vincent J. Mastracco Jr.
Governor Terry McAuliffe
Delegate Jennifer McClellan
Senator Donald McEachin
Mr. C. Wilson McNeely, III
Mr. Leigh B. Middleditch, Jr.
Mr. Carey J. Mignerey
Dr. Edward D. Miller
Mr. Ed Mitchell
Ms. Elizabeth Morie
Ms. Anne Elizabeth Mullen

Ms. Tammy S. Murphy
Mr. James B. Murray Jr.
Mr. John L. Nau III
Ms. Catherine S. Neale
Senator Bill Nelson
Senator Stephen D. Newman
Senator Thomas K. Norment, Jr.
Lieutenant Governor Ralph Northam
Mr. Robert O’Neil
Mr. Jonathan B. Overdevest
The Honorable Lewis F. Payne
Senator Chap Petersen
Mr. Stephen S. Phelan Jr
Mr. Don R. Pippin
Delegate Ken Plum
Ms. Sasha L. Wilson Rehm
Mr. James V. Reyes
Representative Scott Rigell
Mr. Timothy B. Robertson
Mr. John R. M. Rodney
Mr. Linwood H. Rose
Mr. Terence P. Ross
Dr. Frank S. Royal
Mr. Leonard W. Sandridge
Representative Mark Sanford
Mr. Donald E. Santarelli
Senator Richard (Dick) L. Saslaw
Mr. Thomas A. Saunders, III
Mr. Robert G. Schoenvogel
Mr. S. Buford Scott
Representative Robert C. Scott
The Honorable Mike Signer
Ms. Wendelin White Silliman
Mr. Albert H. Small
Nina J. Solenski, M.D.
Delegate Rip Sullivan
Senator Scott Surovell
Mr. George S. Tahija
Mr. Warren M. Thompson
Delegate Luke Torian
Delegate David J. Toscano
Ms. Elizabeth A. Twohy
Delegate Roslyn Tyler
Mr. Henry L. Valentine, II
Mr. E. Massie Valentine, Sr.
Mr. Jeffrey C. Walker
Mr. Walter F. Walker
Senator Mark Warner
Mr. Benjamin P.A. Warthen
Representative Maxine Waters
Mr. James C. Wheat, III
Mr. Gregory C. Whitehead
Senator Sheldon Whitehouse
The Honorable J. Harvie Wilkinson, III
Ms. Phoebe A. Willis
Mrs. Georgia Willis Fauber
Representative Rob Wittman
Mr. Joseph E. Wolfe
Mr. John O. Wynne